2017 Artists

We are very pleased to announce the Selected Artists for the ARTROOMS 2017 Edition.

Below, the full list of Selected Artists, to discover all Guest Artists, Art Projects, ART KOREA and To Watch section, click below:    

Guest Artists (Jean-Luc Almond, Lorenzo Belenguer, Kelly Halabi, Maupal, Franco Nonnis, Francesca Pasquali, Gloria Sulli, Fabrizio Trotta, Joy Trpkovic, Stevens Vaughn)

FOCUS ART KOREA (Alvin Lee Bung Lyol, Kim Gwan Su, Park Sung Sik, Kim Won Yong, Choi Song Dae, Park Young Yul, Lee Seong Ku, Lee Ik Ryeol, Lee Hee Chun, Koo Sang Hee)

Art Projects (Infinite Perspectives by Will Teather, Open Letter to the Art Collector, "A Holographic Theater EyeMagic" presented by MDHhologram U.K. & Studio Tangram Italy)

To Watch (Art Belo, Art Wars, Art Finder Art Gemini Celeste Prize NOA - The National Open Art Competition Project Art - The Social Arts Market SWA - The Society of Women Artists)

  Our aim is to facilitate the quest for tomorrow’s next big star, and we trust both visitors and collectors, as well as galleries scouting for new talents will appreciate our program. We would like to thank all members of the Selection Committee, our Partners, in particular Artfinder and The Social Arts Market for contributing in the selection of the artists, the public and all applicants.

    Public Vote: 1. Mariana Sampaio 4158 votes (Selected artist) 2. Martin Raskovsky 2833 votes (Shortlisted) 3. Paolo Signore 873 votes (Shortlisted)

    The Social Arts Market: 1. Damien Borowik (Selected artist) 2. Falk von Schönfels (Selected artist) 3. MIREIA (Selected artist) 4. Emese Wu (Selected artist)

    Artfinder: 1. Javier Peña 2. Svetlana Bogatcheva 3. Brian Huber

    The Selection Committe: (70 artists - Alphabetical order)

  • 1. Yaprak Akinci (UK)
  • 2. Clara Aparicio Yoldi (UK)
  • 3. Felix Baudenbacher (UK)
  • 4. Juliette Bigley (UK)
  • 5. Ryan Bock (USA)
  • 6. Ilsa Brittain (UK)
  • 7. Gianluca Capozzi (Italy)
  • 8. YiKyung Cho (Korea)
  • 9. Jade Chorkularb (Thailand)
  • 10. Karsten Cramer (Canada)
  • 11. Sarka Darton (Czech)
  • 12. Robert Lee Davis (USA)
  • 13. Mache Del Campo (Argentina)
  • 14. Tessa Eastman (UK)
  • 15. Delfina Emmanuel (Italy)
  • 16. Tracey Falcon (UK)
  • 17. Ferri Farahmandi (UK)
  • 18. Jade Fenu (France)
  • 19. Clara Garrido (Colombia)
  • 20. Maya Gelfman (Israel)
  • 21. Giulio Giustini (Italy)
  • 22. Benjamin Golding (UK)
  • 23. Matt Greenwood (UK)
  • 24. Teri Havens (USA)
  • 25. Patrícia Shenriq (Portugal)
  • 26. Micah Hooks (UK)
  • 27. Brian Huber (USA)
  • 28. Gillian Hyland (UK)
  • 29. Angel Iliev (Bulgaria)
  • 30. Collettivo Instabile (Italy)
  • 31. Josef Jobst (Austria)
  • 32. Hitomi Kammai (Japan)
  • 33. Taro Karibe (Japan)
  • 34. Ulla Kartunnen (Finland)
  • 35. Alexander Korzer-Robinson (UK)
  • 36. Benjamin Kustow (UK)
  • 37. Hun Kyu Kim (Korea)
  • 38. Marta Lacka (Poland)
  • 39. Silvia Lerin (Spain)
  • 40. Tsz Lan Li (Hong Kong)
  • 41. Edwin Barrington Lue-Shing (UK)
  • 42. Claire Malet (UK)
  • 43. Antigoni Manolidou (Greece)
  • 44. Colin McCallum (Spain)
  • 45. Dario Moschetta (Italy)
  • 46. Hans Neleman (USA)
  • 47. Mary Ann Obando (UK)
  • 48. Eleonora Oleotto (Italy)
  • 49. Alice Padovani (Italy)
  • 50. Zoi Pappa (Greece)
  • 51. Sara Parsaee (Malasya)
  • 52. Justyna Pennards-Sycz (Netherlands)
  • 53. Miodrag Peric (Serbia)
  • 54. Marta Pieregonczuk (Poland)
  • 55. Jasmine Pradissitto (UK)
  • 56. Sue Ransley (UK)
  • 57. Guido Salimbeni (Italy)
  • 58. Catherine Salvargh (Spain)
  • 59. Mariana Sampaio (Portugal)
  • 60. Masha Sha (USA)
  • 61. Victor Sonna (Netherlands)
  • 62. Ties Ten Bosch (Dutch)
  • 63. Silja Truus (Estonian)
  • 64. Otgonbayar Tsogt (Mongolia)
  • 65. Simona Visan (Romania)
  • 66. Michele Voigt (USA)
  • 67. Ronan Walsh (Ireland)
  • 68. Fintan Whelan (Germany)
  • 69. Margaret Withers (USA)
  • 70. Celine Wong (France)

Simple Share Buttons